SRCC SRCC


Committees & Councils

STAFF COUNCIL

Chairman(Principal)

Prof. Simrit Kaur

Secretary

Dr. Abhay Jain

TEACHERS-IN-CHARGE OF ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

Commerce

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Economics

Ms. Priyanka Bhatia (Acting In-charge)

English

Ms. Ruchi Kaushik

Mathematics

Dr. J.K Thukral

Hindi

Dr. Ravi Sharma

Political Science

Mr. V.V.Linesh

Computer Science Department

Mr. Vikas Madan

Sports & Physical Education

Dr. Kuljeet Kaur

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE

COMMERCE

Convenor (Teacher In-charge)

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Member

Dr. Ashok Sehgal

Member

Dr. Ravi Gupta

Member

Dr. Anil Kumar

Member

Dr. Deepashree

Member

Mr. Sanjay Kumar Bohidar

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Ms. Reena Chadha

Member

Mr. Soumitra Kumar Choudhury

Member

Ms. Renu Agarwal

Member

Ms. Alka Goyale

Member

Dr. Rachna Jawa

Member

Ms. Santosh Shabharwal

Member

Dr. Abhay Jain

Member

Mr. Rajeev Kumar

Member

Mr. H.N. Tiwari

Member

Mr. Padmeswar Doley

Member

Dr. Tarun Manjhi

Member

Dr. Alok Kumar

Member

Dr. Naveen Mittal

Member

Ms. Karuna

Member

Dr. Nawang Gialchhen

Member

Dr. Monika Bansal

Member

Dr. Surya Prakash

Member

Dr. J.K. Thukral

Member

Mr. Vikas Madan

Member

Dr. Astha Dewan

Member

Dr. Ravi Sharma

Member

Mr. V.V. Linesh

ECONOMICS

Convenor (Teacher In-charge)

Ms. Priyanka Bhatia (Acting In-charge)

Member

Dr. Pushp Lata Jain

Member

Dr. Rituranjane

Member

Mr. Shailesh Chawla

Member

Mr. Rakesh Ranjan

Member

Ms. Renu Bansal

Member

Mr. Rajeev Kumar

Member

Mr. V.V. Linesh

SPORTS

Convenor

Dr. Kuljeet Kaur

Member

Dr. Ashok Sehgal

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Dr. Deepashree

Member

Dr. Astha Dewan

TIME-TABLE COMMITTEES

COMMERCE

Convenor

Ms. Santosh Sabharwal

Co-Convenor

Mr. Vikas Madan and Mr. H. N. Tiwari

ECONOMICS

Convenor

Mr. Rakesh Ranjan

Member

Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte

Member

Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha

ACADEMIC STANDARDS COMMITTEE

COMMERCE

Convenor

(Senior-Most Teacher of the Department)

Dr. Ashok Sehgal

Member

Dr. Deepashree

Member

Ms. Alka Goyale

Member

Dr. Santosh Kumari

Member

Dr. Naveen Mittal

ECONOMICS

Convenor

(Senior-Most Teacher of the Department)

Ms. Anita Mathur

Member

Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte

Member

Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha

Member

Mr. Rajeev Kumar

ACADEMIC SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE

Convenor

(Senior Most Teacher of the College)

Dr. Ashok Sehgal

Ex officio member

Teachers in-charge of all Departments

Ex officio member

Convenor, Semester Examination

Ex officio member

Convenor, Internal Assessment Monitoring Committee

Member

Mr. Vikas Madan

Member

Dr. Santosh Kumari

Member

Ms. Kinneri Jain

STUDENT FACULTY COMMITTEE

COMMERCE

Convenor (Teacher in charge)

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Member

Mr. S. K. Bohidar

Member

Dr. Alok Kumar

Member

Ms. Amanpreet Kaur Mishra

Member

Topper of B.Com (H), I, II, III and IV

Semesters

ECONOMICS

Convenor (Teacher in charge)

Ms. Priyanka Bhatia (Acting In-charge)

Member

Dr. Rituranjan

Member

Mr. Avinash Kumar Jha

Member

Topper of B.A (H) Eco, I, II, III and IV Semesters

INTERNAL ASSESSEMENT MONITORING COMMITTEE

Chairman (Principal)

Prof. Simrit Kaur

Convenor (Secretary, Staff Council)

Dr. Naveen Mittal

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Secretary, Staff Council

Dr. Abhay Jain

Member

Dr. Ashok Sehgal

Member

Mr. Rajiv Jha

INTERNAL ASSESSMENT MODERATION COMMITTEE

COMMERCE

Senior-Most Teacher in the Department

Dr. Ashok Sehgal

Teacher In-Charge of Current Session

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Teacher In-Charge of Previous Session

Dr. Mallika Kumar

ECONOMICS

Senior-Most Teacher in the Department

Ms. Anita Mathur

Teacher In-Charge of Current Session

Ms. Priyanka Bhatia (Acting In-charge)

Teacher In-Charge of Previous Session

Dr. A.J.C. Bose

LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Convenor – (Librarian) (officiating)

Mr. Sandeep Nawani

Ex officio Members

Teachers In–charge of all Departments

Students’ Representative

Toppers of :

B. Com (H) I , II, III & IV Semesters

B.A (H) Eco. I, II,III & IV Semesters

COMPUTER COMMITTEE

Convenor

Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari

Member

Ms. Renu Bansal

Member

Mr. Rakesh Ranjan

Member

Mr. Padmeswar Doley

Member

Mr. Raj Kumar Sah

Member

Ms. Karuna

Member

Dr. Vandana Jain

STUDENTS UNION ADVISOR

Faculty Advisor

Dr. Surya Prakash

STUDENTS UNION TRIBUNAL

Convenor (Student Union Advisor)

Dr. Surya Prakash

Member

Dr. Ashok Sehgal

Member

Ms. Smita Sharma

COLLEGE DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE

Convenor (Advisor, Students Union)

Dr. Surya Prakash

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Warden, Boys Hostel

Dr. Tarun Manjhi

Warden, Girls Hostel

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Teachers-in Charge

Teachers-in-Charge of all Departments

HOSTEL COMMITTEE & DISCIPLINE COMMITTEE FOR HOSTEL

BOYS HOSTEL

Convenor (Warden Boys Hostel)

Dr. Tarun Manjhi

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Ex-Warden

Dr. Santosh Kumar

Advisor, Students Union

Dr. Surya Prakash

Member

Hostel Union Representative

GIRLS HOSTEL

Convenor (Warden Girls Hostel)

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Advisor, Students’ Union

Dr. Surya Prakash

Member

Hostel Union Representative

BUSINESS ANALYST COMMITTEE

Editor (Convenor)

Dr. Santosh Kumari

Editorial Board

Teachers in–Charge of all the Departments

STRIDES

Editor

Dr. Santosh Kumari

PLACEMENT CELL

Advisor

Ms. Smita Sharma

P.F. MONITORING COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. R.P.Rustagi

Bursar

Ms. Smita Sharma

Member

Ms. Aruna Jha

Member

Dr. Nawang Gialchhen

Member

Dr. Alok Kumar

Member

Dr. Naveen Mittal

Member

Ms. Astha Dewan

 

Financial Assistance Committe (FEE CONCESSION COMMITTEE / Students Aid Fund Committee/Need Based Scholarship Committe)

Convenor (Bursar)

Ms. Smita Sharma

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Ms. Renu Aggarwal

Member

Dr. Pushp Lata Jain

ANNUAL DAY CO-ORDINATION COMMITTEE

Convenor

(Senior Most Teacher of the College)

Dr. Ashok Sehgal

Warden, Boys’ Hostel

Dr. Tarun Manjhi

Warden, Girls’ Hostel

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Advisor, Students’ Union

Dr. Surya Prakash

President Staff Association

Dr. Tarun Manjhi

Teacher In-Charge, Sports & P.E.

Dr. Kuljeet Kaur

ANNUAL DAY AWARDS COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. Deepashree

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Dr. Abhay Jain

Members

Ms. Rajeev Kumar

ANNUAL DAY PRIZES COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. Nawang Gialchhen

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Ms. Karuna

Member

Ms. Kinneri Jain

COLLEGE MAGAZINE (YAMUNA)

Editor – English Section

Mr. S. K. Choudhury

Editor – Hindi Section

Dr. Ravi Sharma

FACULTY ADVISORS

Commerce Society

Dr. Deepashree

Economics Society

Mr. Rajiv Jha

English Literary Society

Ms. Ruchi Kaushik

Hindi Sahitya Sabha

Dr. Ravi Sharma

Hist. & Pol. Science Society

Mr. V.V. Linesh 

Fine Arts Society

Ms. Kinneri Jain

Debating Society

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Dramatics Society

Dr. Vandana Jain

Computer & Mathematics Society

Dr. Misha G. Govil

Hobby Workshop

Ms. Karuna

CAFÉ COMMITTEE

Convenor (Bursar)

Ms. Smita Sharma

Warden, Boys Hostel

Dr. Tarun Manjhi

Warden, Girls Hostel

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Ms. Reena Chadha

Member

Ms. Santosh Sabharwal

Member

Dr. Monika Bansal

COLLEGE SEMINAR COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. Abhay Jain

Member

Dr. Suman Bhakri

Member

Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte

Member

Mr. Rajeev Kumar

Member

Mr. Raj Kumar Sah

Member

Dr. Alok Kumar

STUDENT FACULTY EXCHANGE PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Convenor

Dr. Santosh Kumari

Member

Ms. Reena Chadha

Member

Dr. Tarun Manjhi

Member

Dr. Surya Prakash

Member

Mr. Raj Kumar Sah

Member

Ms. Karuna

ENVIRONMENT AND CLEANLINESS OF COLLEGE COMMITTEE

Convener

Dr. Surya Prakash

Member

Dr. Kuljeet Kaur

Member

Mr. Rajeev Kumar

Member

Mr. Padmeswar Doley

Member

Dr. Nawang Gialchhen

Other Committes/Cell

National Service Scheme (NSS)

Dr. Nawang Gialchhen

NAAC Committe

Dr. Rachna Jawa

Principal Prof. Simrit Kaur
Convenor Dr. Rachna Jawa
Internal Complaints Committe (ICC) Ms. Reena Chadha
Women Development Cell (WDC) Dr. Monika Bansal
"Pahal" - Centre for Innocation, Incubation and Enterpreneurship (CIIE) Dr. Vandana Jain
"Kutumb" - North-east and Himalayan Nations Integration Society Dr. Astha Dewan
Nodal Officer for North-Eastern Students Dr. Esther N. Ngaithte
Archive Committe (Principal) Prof. Simrit Kaur
Anti Ragging Committee (Advisor, Students Union) Dr. Surya Prakash
Anti Smoking Committe (Programme Officer, NSS) Dr. Nawang Gialchhen
Enabling Unit for Differently-Abled Persons Mr. H. N. Tiwari
Centre for Community Engagement(Financial Literacy Cell) - Vitshalla Dr. Anil Kumar
Sri Ram Centre for Personal Growth Dr. Anil Kumar
Equal Opportunity Cell Ms. Santosh Sabharwal Dr. Esther N. Ngaihte Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari Ms. Juleta Khan Section Officer (Officiating)
Anti-Discrimination Cell/td> Ms. Santosh Sabharwal
Liaison Officer, OBC Dr. Monika Bansal
Liaison Officer, SC and ST Dr. Santosh Kumari
Liaison Officer, PwD Mr. Harendra Nath Tiwari
Approved and Registered Cells Under
Quiz Socitey Economic Society
Panache-Western Dance Society Fine Arts Society
Connecting Dreams Foundation - SRCC Debating Society
CLIF - Club for Leadership, Innovation and Finance Commerce Society
Corporate Interaction Cell (CIC) Placement Cell
Click - The Film and Photography Society Hobby Workshop
Human Resource Development Cell Commerce Society
D-Street Commerce Society
Demeanor Fine Arts Society
Finance and Investment Cell Commerce Society
Book Club  
Enactus  
The Ideation Cell CIIE
Entrepreneurship Development Cell CIIE
Verve - The Choreo Dance Society Fine Arts Society
The Marketing Society Commerce Society
Cognizance Commerce Society
Youth Parliament History and Political Science Society
Wings of Fire Commerce Society
Joint Consultative Committee
Chairman (Principal) Prof. Simrit Kaur
Convenor (Advisor, Students Union) Dr. Surya Prakash
Bursar Ms. Smita Sharma
President, Staff Association Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Warden, Boys Hostel Dr. Tarun Manjhi
Warden, Girls Hostel Dr. Suman Bhakri
Teacher-in-charge, Sports Dr. Kuljeet Kaur
Librarian Mr. Sandeep Nawani (Officiating)
Member Dr. Deepashree
Member Dr. Ravi Sharma
Member Dr. Abhay Jain
Member Mr. Rakesh Ranjan
Member Mr. V. V. Linesh